C1381
C0371, C1234, C1232, C1243, C1244, C1245, C1279, C1381Description
The brake ECU receives signals from the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor through the CAN communication system.
The yaw rate sensor has a built in acceleration sensor and detects the vehicle's condition using 2 circuits (GL1, GL2).
If there is through in the bus lines between the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor and the CAN communication system, DTCs U0123 (malfunction in CAN communication with the yaw rate sensor) and U0124 (malfunction in CAN communication with the acceleration sensor) are output.
These DTCs are also output when calibration has not been completed.
DTCs C0371 and C1279 can be deleted when the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor sends a yaw rate and/or acceleration signal or the Test Mode ends. DTCs C0371 and C1279 are output only in the Test Mode.
DTC Logic:
Diagnosis Procedure
CAUTION:
When replacing the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, perform zero point calibration.
1.CHECK DTC
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. At a speed of 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more, drive the vehicle, turn the steering wheel, and decelerate the vehicle (depress the brake pedal).
4. Turn the ignition switch ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output.
5. Check if DTCs indicating that zero point calibration of the yaw rate sensor is undone (C11A0) or indicating that zero point calibration of the acceleration sensor is undone (C1336) are output.
Result:
A >> GO TO 2.
B >> Inspect CAN communication system
C >> Repair circuit indicated by output DTC.
2.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR INSTALLATION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check that the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor has been installed properly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Install yaw rate/side/decel G sensor correctly.
3.INSPECT YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR (IG TERMINAL)
1. Disconnect the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector (IG circuit).
4.INSPECT YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR (GND TERMINAL)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
CAUTION:
Check the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor signal after replacement.
NOTE:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next stop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector (GND circuit).
Special Repair Requirement
1.ZERO ADJUSTMENT FOR EACH SENSOR AND OFFSET LEANING FOR LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE
After erasing brake ECU memories, perform zero adjustment of following sensors and initialization of linear solenoid valve.
^ Steering angle sensor: BRC-9, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR: Description". Testing and Inspection
^ Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: BRC-8, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR: Description". Testing and Inspection
^ Brake stroke sensor: BRC-9, "PERFORM ADJUSTMENT OF STROKE SENSOR: Description". Perform Adjustment of Stroke Sensor
^ Linear solenoid valve: BRC-7, "PERFORM INITIALIZATION OF LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE AND CALIBRATION: Description". Perform Initialization of Linear Solenoid Valve and Calibration
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