Without EXP-800 NI Or GR8-1200 NI
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow (Without EXP-800 NI or GR8-1200 NI)
OVERALL SEQUENCE
Before performing a generator test, make sure that the battery is fully charged. A 30-volt voltmeter and suitable test probes are necessary for the test.
- Before starting, inspect the fusible link.
- Use fully charged battery.
DETAILED FLOW
1. PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" Charging System Preliminary Inspection.
- GO TO 2.
2. STOP POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Stop the operation of the power generation voltage variable control in either of the following procedures:
- After selecting "ENGINE" using CONSULT, set the DUTY value of "ALTERNATOR DUTY" to 0 % by selecting "ALTERNATOR DUTY" with "Active Test". Continue "Active Test" until the end of inspection. (When the
DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the characteristic of the
IC regulator of the generator.)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the battery current sensor connector. [However, DTC (P1550 P1554) of the engine might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnostic results history of the engine using CONSULT.]
- GO TO 3.
3. INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS TURNED ON)
When ignition switch is turned ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- GO TO 10.
4. INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- GO TO 6.
5. INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 2,500 RPM)
Increase and maintain the engine speed at 2,500 rpm.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- Inspection End.
6. "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT) INSPECTION
Check terminal "L" circuit for (short). Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" L Terminal Circuit (Open).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- Repair as needed.
7. "S" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal "S" circuit. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" S Terminal Circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- Repair as needed.
8. MEASURE "B" TERMINAL VOLTAGE
Start engine. With engine running at 2,500 rpm, measure "B" terminal voltage.
What voltage does the measurement result show?
Less than 13.0 V-GO TO 9.
More than 16.0 V-Replace generator. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation.
9. "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" B Terminal Circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace generator. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation.
NO- Repair as needed.
10. INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
1.Disconnect generator connector and apply ground to "L" terminal.
2.Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES- Replace generator. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation.
NO- GO TO 11.
11. CHECK "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN)
Check "L" terminal circuit (OPEN). Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" L Terminal Circuit (Open).
- Repair as needed.