Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2





1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P2444-P2447: Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1
P2447 - Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck Off Bank 2 (Continued..)

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2444, P2445, P2446 AND/OR P2447)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read DTCs.

Result





If any DTCs other than P0418, P0419, P2444, P2445, P2446 and/or P2447 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

C -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System

B -- GO TO AIR PUMP INSPECTION PROCEDURE P0418
A -- Continue to next step.

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)

(a) Start the engine and warm it up.

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(e) Turn the Techstream on.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP 1: ON, ASV1: OPEN, AIR PUMP 2: ON, ASV2: OPEN and AIR PUMP 1: OFF, ASV1: CLOSE, AIR PUMP 2: OFF, ASV2: CLOSE.

HINT
When Manual Mode is selected, the Techstream initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.

(g) Start the engine.

(h) Perform the AIR system intrusive operation while the engine is idling.

(i) Check that the air pump (AIR PUMP), ASV and pressure in the AIR system passage (PRESSURE) displayed on the Techstream indicate the conditions shown in the table below.

Standard:





*: Average pumping pressure. The pressure should be 1.9 kPa or more when the AIR system operates.

(j) Turn the ignition switch off.

NOTICE:
* This Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the AIR system for a maximum of 5 seconds.
Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While AIR system operation using the Techstream is prohibited, the Techstream display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR).
If ERROR is displayed on the Techstream during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
* Performing the Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the AIR system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
* When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.

NG -- INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE (PRESSURE SENSOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444, P2445, P2446 AND/OR P2247)

(a) Start the engine and warm it up.

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(e) Turn the Techstream on.

(f) Clear DTCs (if set) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.

(h) Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.

(i) Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).

(j) After operating the AIR system, perform the following to confirm the AIR system pending codes: Press the Exit button.

(k) Check pending DTCs.

(l) Turn the ignition switch off.

NOTICE:
* When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.

Result





B -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check for Intermittent Problems
A -- Continue to next step.

4. INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE (PRESSURE SENSOR) P2431

NG -- REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPE CONNECTIONS





(a) Check that all the pipes and hoses between the air pump and ASV are securely connected.

(b) Inspect the pipes and hoses for blockages and damage.

OK:

AIR system piping has no blockages or damage.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPING
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)





(a) Disconnect the AID connectors.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)





(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(b) Disconnect the AID connectors.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK AIR PUMP

(a) Start the engine and warm it up.





(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

(c) Connect the 400 A probe of an ammeter to the (+) wire of the air pump.

(d) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.

(f) Start the engine.

(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP 1: ON, ASV1: OPEN, AIR PUMP 2: ON, ASV2: OPEN and AIR PUMP 1: OFF, ASV1: CLOSE, AIR PUMP 2: OFF, ASV2: CLOSE.

HINT
When Manual Mode is selected, the Techstream initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.

(h) Measure the current while the air pump is on and off.

Standard Current:





NOTICE:
* This Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the AIR system for a maximum of 5 seconds.
Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While AIR system operation using the Techstream is prohibited, the Techstream display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR).
If ERROR is displayed on the Techstream during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
* Performing the Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the AIR system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
* When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.

NG -- REPLACE AIR PUMP

OK -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM

9. REPLACE AIR PUMP

(a) Replace the air pump Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444, P2445, P2446 AND/OR P2447)

(a) Start the engine and warm it up.

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(e) Turn the Techstream on.

(f) Clear DTCs (if set) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air injection check / Automatic Mode.

(h) Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.

(i) Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).

(j) After operating the AIR system, perform the following to confirm the AIR system pending codes: Press the Exit button.

(k) Check pending DTCs.

OK:

No pending DTC is output.

(l) Turn the ignition switch off.

NOTICE:
* When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.

NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM

OK -- END

11. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Disconnect the AID connector.





(b) Connect terminals DI and SIV or DI2 and SIV2 of the wire harness connector for the AID.

(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP 1: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, AIR PUMP 2: ON, ASV 2: OPEN.

HINT
When Manual Mode is selected, the Techstream initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.

(f) Start the engine.

(g) Perform the AIR system forced operation while the engine is idling.

(h) Measure the voltage between the SIV and E or SIV2 and E2 terminals of the ECM connector when the AIR system is ON and OFF.

(i) Turn the ignition switch off.

NOTICE:
* Performing Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
* When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.

Standard Voltage:





(j) Connect terminals DI and SIP or DI2 and SIP2 of the wire harness connector for the AID.





(k) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(l) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.

(m) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP 1: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, AIR PUMP 2: ON, ASV 2: OPEN.

HINT
When Manual Mode is selected, the Techstream initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.

(n) Start the engine.

(o) Perform the AIR system forced operation while the engine is idling.

(p) Measure the voltage between the SIP and E or SIP2 and E2 terminals of the ECM connector when the AIR system is ON and OFF.

(q) Turn the ignition switch off.

NOTICE:
* Performing Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
* When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.

Standard Voltage:





NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER

(a) Replace the air injection control driver Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444, P2445, P2446 AND/OR P2447)

(a) Start the engine and warm it up.

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(e) Turn the Techstream on.

(f) Clear DTCs (if set) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air injection check / Automatic Mode.

(h) Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.

(i) Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).

(j) After operating the AIR system, perform the following to confirm the AIR system pending codes: Press the Exit button.

(k) Check pending DTCs.

OK:

No pending DTC is output.

(l) Turn the ignition switch off.

NOTICE:
* When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.

NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)

OK -- END

14. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

HINT
* When performing the Active Test, make sure the shift lever is in P or N.
* The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.

(e) Confirm the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

HINT
* Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
* Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.

OK:

MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.

Standard:





NG -- INSPECT EGR VALVE

OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal

15. INSPECT EGR VALVE

(a) Remove the EGR valve assembly Removal.

(b) Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

OK:

EGR valve is tightly closed.

NG -- REPLACE EGR VALVE Removal

OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal