Smart Key System (for Start Function)
THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function): B2286, P0335: Runnable Signal Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The power management control ECU and ECM are connected by a cable and the CAN communication lines. These DTCs are stored when the crankshaft position sensor signal information from the cable and the crankshaft position sensor signal information from the CAN communication line are inconsistent.
HINT
When the power management control ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable is connected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode is reset to on (IG). When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When using the Techstream with the engine switch off to troubleshoot: Connect the Techstream to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.
* Before performing the inspection, check that there are no problems related to the CAN communication system and LIN communication system.
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) B2271
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) B2271
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the F81 power management control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the B37 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE CONDITION)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Power Source Control
OK:
ON (engine stopped) or OFF (engine running) appears on the screen according to the engine condition.
NG -- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
OK -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLE SHOOTING) How to Proceed with Troubleshooting
5. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
(a) Reconnect the power management control ECU connectors.
Text in Illustration
(b) Using an oscilloscope, check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the power management control ECU.
Standard Frequency:
NG -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLE SHOOTING) How to Proceed with Troubleshooting
OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal