F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the CANL line.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.
4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 85-103 Ohms ((with AcuraLink navigation system), 88-107 Ohms (with non-AcuraLink navigation system), or 91-111 Ohms(without navigation system))?
YES - Go to step 50.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module connector 36P. Service and Repair
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P. Service and Repair
- SRS unit A (28P). Service and Repair
- Steering angle sensor 5P. Service and Repair
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P. Service and Repair
- TPMS control unit (20P). Service and Repair
- SH-AWD control unit A (20P). Service and Repair
- Navigation unit A (20P) (if equipped). Service and Repair
- AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) A (20P) (if equipped). AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation (USA models with Navigation)
6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37*.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Connect PCM connector terminal A36 to body ground with a jumper wire.
8. Check for continuity between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 28 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the gauge control module.
9. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 39 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
10. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the SRS unit.
11. Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM connector (A36) and the steering angle sensor.
12. Check for continuity between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
13. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the TPMS control unit.
14. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With navigation system: Go to step 15.
- Without navigation system: Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the SH-AWD control unit.
15. Check for continuity between navigation unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With AcuraLink system: Go to step 16.
- Without AcuraLink system: Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the navigation unit.
16. Check for continuity between AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).
17. Remove the jumper wire from PCM connector A (44P).
18. Connect PCM connector terminal A37 to body ground with a jumper wire.
19. Check for continuity between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 29 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the gauge control module.
20. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 38 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
21. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the SRS unit.
22. Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM connector (A37) and the steering angle sensor.
23. Check for continuity between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 24.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
24. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the TPMS control unit.
25. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 20 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With navigation system: Go to step 26.
- Without navigation system: Go to step 28.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the SH-AWD control unit.
26. Check for continuity navigation unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 18 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With AcuraLink system: Go to step 27.
- Without AcuraLink system: Go to step 28.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the navigation unit.
27. Check for continuity between AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).
28. Remove the jumper wire from the PCM connector A (44P).
29. Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
30. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 108-132 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 31.
NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module. Service and Repair
31. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector Service and Repair and PCM connector A (44P).
32. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
33. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 34.
NO - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair
34. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector Service and Repair and PCM connector A (44P).
35. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
36. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 37.
NO - Substitute a known-good SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
37. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) Service and Repair and PCM connector A (44P).
38. Reconnect TPMS control unit 20P connector.
39. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 40.
NO - Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit. Service and Repair
40. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector Service and Repair and PCM connector A (44P).
41. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
42. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- With navigation system: Go to step 43.
- Without navigation system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair
NO - Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SH-AWD control unit. Service and Repair
43. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) and PCM connector A (44P).
44. Reconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
45. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- With AcuraLink system: Go to step 46.
- Without AcuraLink system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair
NO - Substitute a known-good navigation unit Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original navigation unit. Service and Repair
46. Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P) Service and Repair and PCM connector A (44P).
47. Reconnect the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P).
48. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair
NO - Substitute a known-good AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation (USA models with Navigation) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver). AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation (USA models with Navigation)
49. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module connector 36P. Service and Repair
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P. Service and Repair
- SRS unit A (28P). Service and Repair
- Steering angle sensor 5P. Service and Repair
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P. Service and Repair
- TPMS control unit (20P). Service and Repair
- SH-AWD control unit A (20P). Service and Repair
- Navigation unit A (20P) (if equipped). Service and Repair
- AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) A (20P) (if equipped). AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation (USA models with Navigation)
50. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A36 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the steering angle sensor, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the TPMS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the navigation unit, the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver), or the DLC.
NO - Go to step 51.
51. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A37 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the steering angle sensor, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the TPMS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the navigation unit, the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver), or the DLC.
NO - Go to step 52.
52. Reconnect all connectors.
53. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
54. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector. Service and Repair
55. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the gauge control module. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 56.
56. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
57. Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
58. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Service and Repair
59. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 60.
60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
61. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
62. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P). Service and Repair
63. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
NO - Go to step 64.
64. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
65. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
66. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector. Service and Repair
67. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the steering angle sensor. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 68.
68. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
69. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
70. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector. Service and Repair
71. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 72.
72. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
73. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
74. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector. Service and Repair
75. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the TPMS control unit. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 76.
76. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
77. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
78. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P). Service and Repair
79. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SH-AWD control unit. Service and Repair
NO -
- With navigation system: Go to step 80.
- Without navigation system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair
80. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
81. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
82. Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P). Service and Repair
83. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the navigation unit. Service and Repair
NO -
- With AcuraLink system: Go to step 84.
- Without AcuraLink system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair
84. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
85. Reconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
86. Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P). AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation (USA models with Navigation)
87. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver). AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation (USA models with Navigation)
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair