Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)
THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function): Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)
- Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)
DESCRIPTION
When the engine switch is pushed with the key in the cabin, the power management control ECU receives signals to switch the power source mode.
Use this troubleshooting procedure when the power source mode does not change to on (IG) but does change to on (ACC).
HINT
* When the power management control ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable is connected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode changes to on (IG).
* When the battery cable is disconnected and reconnected, the power source mode returns to the mode it was in before the battery cable was disconnected.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to "Power Source Mode does not Change to on (IG and ACC)" Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, perform either of the following: 1) Turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins, or 2) connect the Techstream to the vehicle, select the vehicle type under manual mode, and then enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Trouble Codes.
* Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (for Start Function).
* The smart access system with push-button start uses multiplex communication. First perform the inspections in "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting" to confirm that there are no communication malfunctions before proceeding with troubleshooting How to Proceed With Troubleshooting.
* If the smart access system with push-button start is disabled through the customize function, enable the system before performing troubleshooting Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (for Start Function).
* Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
* After completing repairs, confirm that the problem does not occur.
HINT
Related Data List and Active Test Items
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC (ALL) Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
NG -- GO TO DTC CHART
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the G39 power management control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
(a) Remove the No. 1 integration relay.
(b) Inspect No. 1 integration relay Testing and Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2 AND IG1 NO. 3 RELAYS)
(a) Disconnect the 2A and 2D driver side junction block assembly connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the G39 power management control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the 2A driver side junction block assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the 2D driver side junction block assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
(a) Disconnect the G38 power management control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the 1A No. 1 integration relay connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the 1A No. 1 integration relay connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU B2271
NG -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal
OK -- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK How To Proceed With Troubleshooting