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P0A82





HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM: P0A82-123: Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1
P0A82-123 - Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1

DESCRIPTION

- Refer to the description for DTC P0A84-123 P0A84.





HINT
Data List item VMF Battery Fan Voltage 1 applies to battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

WIRING DIAGRAM

- Refer to the Wiring Diagram for DTC P0A84-123 P0A84.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.
HINT
At least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

NOTICE:
After the power switch is turned off, the display and navigation module display (HDD navigation system) records various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the power switch off, make sure to wait at least 60 seconds before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read output DTCs Hybrid Battery System.

Result:





(e) Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART

C -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the battery cover and switch the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) with one of the other battery cooling blower assemblies Removal.





(d) Install the battery cover Installation.

(e) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

(f) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(g) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

HINT
When the power switch is turned on (IG) for the first time after reconnecting the battery, the battery cooling fans operate as an initial check. Therefore, even before the active test is performed, the malfunction may be reproduced as a result of the initial check.

(i) Check if the blower assembly malfunctions in a different location while operating the cooling fans (battery cooling blower assemblies).

Result:





(j) Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.

(k) Return the battery cooling blower assemblies to their original positions.

B -- REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (No. 0) Components
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY SMART UNIT - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0))

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the battery cover Removal.

(d) Disconnect the P51 connector from the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).





(e) Remove the battery smart unit Removal.

HINT
Disconnect only the z30 connector of the battery smart unit.

(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(g) Connect the P51 connector to the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

(h) Install the battery smart unit Installation.

(i) Install the battery cover.

(j) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - COOLING BLOWER (NO. 0))

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the battery cover Removal.

(d) Disconnect the P51 connector from the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).





(e) Disconnect the A80 connector from the power management control ECU Removal.

(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





Text in Illustration





(g) Connect the A80 connector to the power management control ECU Installation.

(h) Connect the P51 connector to the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

(i) Install the battery cover Installation.

(j) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the battery cover Removal.

(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

(e) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(f) Using a service wire, connect terminals SI0 and GND0 of the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

(g) Enter the following menus: All Data / VMF Fan Motor Voltage.

(h) While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1) with the voltage value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.





Specified Condition:





Text in Illustration





NOTICE:
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the Techstream Hybrid Battery System.

(i) Turn the power switch off.

(j) Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.

(k) Install the battery cover Installation.

NG -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Components

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Components