P0A85
HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM: P0A85-123: Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1
P0A85-123 - Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the circuit description for DTC P0A84-123 P0A84.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0AFC-123 IS OUTPUT) P0A7F
B -- GO TO DTC CHART P0AFC-123
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VOLTAGE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the No. 4 HV battery intake duct.
(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(e) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(f) Turn the power switch on (IG).
NOTICE:
- After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
- If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTCs will be stored. If DTCs are output, clear the DTCs using the Techstream.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check voltage. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.
(h) Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
(i) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
HINT
Measure the voltage on the wire side of the connector that is part of the battery cooling blower.
(j) Turn the power switch off.
(k) Install the No. 4 HV battery intake duct.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VOLTAGE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Removal.
(d) Disconnect the z15 and z37 connectors from the battery smart unit.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(f) Connect the z15 and z37 connectors to the battery smart unit.
(g) Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly Installation.
(h) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
OK -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Components
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Removal.
(d) Check the wire harness and connectors of the battery temperature sensor and inlet air temperature sensor for abnormalities by sight and touch.
Specified Condition:
There are no open or short circuits in the wire harness and connectors. There are no short circuits to other wire harnesses.
HINT
- Only check the wire harnesses and connectors that are visible on the outside of the battery cover.
- Do not manipulate or check the sensors in the battery.
(e) Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly Installation.
(f) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
NG -- REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY Components
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VOLTAGE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the No. 4 HV battery intake duct.
(d) Disconnect the z19 connector of the battery cooling blower assembly.
(e) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(f) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(g) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
NOTICE:
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the battery cooling blower assembly connector removed, DTCs will be stored. If DTCs are output, clear the DTCs using the Techstream.
(h) Connect the z19 connector of the battery cooling blower assembly.
(i) Install the No. 4 HV battery intake duct.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY SMART UNIT)
OK -- REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Components
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY SMART UNIT)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the No. 4 HV battery intake duct.
(d) Disconnect the z19 connector of the battery cooling blower assembly.
(e) Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Removal.
(f) Disconnect the z15 connector of the battery smart unit.
(g) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(h) Connect the z15 connector of the battery smart unit.
(i) Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly Installation.
(j) Connect the z19 connector of the battery cooling blower assembly.
(k) Install the No. 4 HV battery intake duct.
(l) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Components