Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

For California


DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE





System Description

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

NOTE:
- If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
- If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. For California.

Cooling Fan Control





The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 4-step control [HIGH/MIDDLE/LOW/OFF].

Cooling Fan Operation
Models with A/C





Models without A/C






Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays through CAN communication line.






COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

Cooling Fan Motor
The cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.





The cooling fan operates at low (LOW) speed when cooling fan motors-1 and -2 are circuited in series under middle speed condition.




CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.









On Board Diagnosis Logic
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will rise. When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.






CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Maintenance. Also, replace the engine oil. Maintenance.
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Maintenance.
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.




Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.

WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the reservoir tank or the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.

WITH CONSULT-III





1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to For California.
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to For California
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform "COOLING FAN" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
5. If the results are NG, go to For California.

WITH GST





1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to For California.
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to For California.
3. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor operation. Auto Active Test.
4. If NG, go to For California.




Wiring Diagram

EC-COOL/F-01:






EC-COOL/F-02:






EC-COOL/F-03:









Diagnosis Procedure
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Yes or No
Yes - GO TO 2.
No - GO TO 3.
2.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "COOLING FAN" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operates at each speed (LOW/MID/HI).
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Check cooling fan control circuit. (Refer to "PROCEDURE A".)
3.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor operation. Auto Active Test.
2. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operates at each speed (Low/Middle/High).
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Check cooling fan control circuit. (Refer to "PROCEDURE A".)
4.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Check the following for leak.
- Hose
- Radiator
- Water pump
5.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Component Removal and Installation.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - Replace radiator cap.
6.CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following.
- Thermostat. ( Component Removal and Installation.)
- Water control valve. ( Component.)
- Engine coolant temperature sensor. ( For California For California.)
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - Replace malfunctioning component parts.
7.CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to For California.
- INSPECTION END

PROCEDURE A
1.CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.





3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

Voltage: Battery voltage

OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- 40 A fusible link
- Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT





1. Disconnect cooling fan relays-4 (2) and -5 (1).
Arrow Indicates Vehicle front





2. Check voltage between cooling fan relays-4, -5 terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

Voltage: Battery voltage

OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT





1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector (2).
Arrow Indicates Vehicle front
- Cooling fan motor-1 harness connector (1)
- Radiator (3)





2. Check voltage between cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2, 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

Voltage: Battery voltage

OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- 40 A fusible link
- Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-2 and battery
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E46 and E48.





3. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector (1).
Arrow Indicates Vehicle front
- Cooling fan motor-2 harness connector (2)
- Radiator (3)
4. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan relay-4 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 45, cooling fan relay-4 terminal 5 and IPDM E/R terminal 23, cooling fan relay-5 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 6, cooling fan relay-5 terminal 5 and ground, cooling fan relay-4 terminal 3 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2, cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24,
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 4 and IPDM E/R terminal 20, cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, 3 and ground.
IPDM E/R terminal 39, 59 and ground.

Continuity should exist.

cooling fan relay-4 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, cooling fan relay-5 terminal 3 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 3, cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and cooling fan relay-4 terminal 5, Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-4 and IPDM E/R
- Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-5 and IPDM E/R
- Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-4 and cooling fan motor-1
- Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-4 and cooling fan motor-2
- Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-5 and cooling fan motor-2
- Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-5 and ground
- Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-1 and ground
- Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS





Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. For California.
Arrow Indicates Vehicle front
- Body ground (1)
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
9.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-4 AND -5
For California.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 10.
NG - Replace malfunctioning cooling fan relay.
10.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
For California.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - Replace malfunctioning cooling fan motor.
11.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform For California For California.
OK or NG
OK - Replace IPDM E/R. Service and Repair.
NG - Repair or replace harness or connector.




Main 13 Causes of Overheating









Component Inspection

COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2





1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.






Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.

COOLING FAN RELAYS-4 AND -5





Check continuity between terminals 3 and 4.





If NG, replace cooling fan motor.