Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2





2GR-FXE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0300-P0306: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected

DTC P0300 - Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected

DTC P0301 - Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected

DTC P0302 - Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected

DTC P0303 - Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected

DTC P0304 - Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected

DTC P0305 - Cylinder 5 Misfire Detected

DTC P0306 - Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected

(Continued)

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE CODES)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Result:





HINT
If any DTCs other than P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and/or P0306 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK PCV HOSE (HOSE CONNECTIONS)

(a) Check the PCV hose connections Testing and Inspection.

OK:

PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.

(e) Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values.

HINT
The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CATALYST OT MF F/C)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Catalyst OT MF F/C.

(e) Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

Result:





B -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MISFIRE COUNT)
A -- Continue to next step.

5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Put the engine in inspection mode Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Prohibit the Catalyst OT Misfire prevent F/C.

(f) Perform the Active Test.

NOTICE:
When performing the Active Test, make sure that the vehicle is stopped and either idling or being revved within 2500 rpm.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MISFIRE COUNT)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on (Step "A").

(d) Put the engine in inspection mode Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 (to #6) Misfire Count (Step "B").

(f) Read each value for Cylinder #1 (to #6) Misfire Count displayed on the Techstream. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform the following procedure:

(1) Start the engine and let it idle.

(2) Move the shift lever to D.

(3) Check the Cylinder #1 (to #6) Misfire Count.

(4) If misfire counts are still not displayed, perform steps ("A") and ("B").

(g) Drive the vehicle while satisfying the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedure above.

(h) Read Cylinder #1 (to #6) Misfire Count or the DTCs displayed on the Techstream.

Result:





HINT
* If the Coolant Temp value of the freeze frame data is below 75°C (167°F), the misfire may be detected only when the engine is cold.
* If Engine Run Time value of the freeze frame data is below 120 seconds, the misfire may be detected immediately after the engine is started.

B -- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK SPARK PLUG

(a) Inspect the spark plug Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION

(a) Perform a spark test Testing and Inspection.

CAUTION:
During the test, disconnect all fuel injector assembly connectors.

NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

OK:

Spark jumps across electrode gap.

NG -- CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE

(a) Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder Engine.

NG -- CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE)

(a) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.





(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





(d) Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.

NG -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Component Tests and General Diagnostics
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.





(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





Text in Illustration





(d) Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.

(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

(a) Check the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. INSPECT INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leaks Intake System.

OK:

No leaks in intake system.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

(a) Check the fuel pressure Fuel System.

NG -- CHECK FUEL LINE
OK -- Continue to next step.

15. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.

(e) Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

Standard:

With cold engine
Same as ambient temperature.

With warm engine
Between 75°C and 95°C (167°F and 203°F).

NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

16. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Put the engine in inspection mode Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

(e) Start the engine.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp.

(g) Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

(h) Read MAF with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.

Standard:

Between 6 gm/s and 17 gm/s (shift lever: P).

HINT
when the vehicle is stopped, the engine is being raced with the accelerator pedal depressed 60% or more

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

17. CHECK VALVE TIMING

HINT
Check the valve timing P0011.

NG -- ADJUST VALVE TIMING Reassembly
OK -- Continue to next step.

18. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Put the engine in inspection mode Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

(e) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.

HINT
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.

(g) Confirm the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

HINT
* Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
* Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when Active Test is completed.

OK:

MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.

Standard:





HINT
During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in EGR valve.

NG -- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY

OK -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

19. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the EGR valve assembly Removal.

(b) Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

OK:

EGR valve is tightly closed.

(c) Reinstall the EGR valve assembly Installation.

NG -- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

20. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leaks Intake System.

OK:

No leaks in intake system.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

21. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

(a) Check the fuel pressure Fuel System.

NG -- CHECK FUEL LINE
OK -- Continue to next step.

22. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.

(e) Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

Standard:

With cold engine
Same as ambient air temperature.

With warm engine
Between 75°C and 95°C (167°F and 203°F).

NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

23. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Put the engine in inspection mode Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

(e) Start the engine.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp.

(g) Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

(h) Read MAF with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.

Standard:

Between 6 gm/s and 17 gm/s (shift lever: P).

HINT
when the vehicle is stopped, the engine is being raced with the accelerator pedal depressed 60% or more

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

24. CHECK VALVE TIMING

HINT
Check the valve timing P0011.

NG -- ADJUST VALVE TIMING
OK -- Continue to next step.

25. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Put the engine in inspection mode Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

(e) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.

HINT
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.

(g) Confirm the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

HINT
* Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
* Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when Active Test is completed.

OK:

MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.

Standard:





HINT
During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in EGR valve.

NG -- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY

OK -- CHECK SPARK PLUG

26. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the EGR valve assembly Removal.

(b) Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

OK:

EGR valve is tightly closed.

(c) Reinstall the EGR valve assembly Installation.

NG -- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

27. CHECK SPARK PLUG

(a) Inspect the spark plug Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

28. CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION (SPARK TEST)

(a) Perform a spark test Testing and Inspection.

CAUTION:
During the test, disconnect all fuel injector assembly connectors.

NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

OK:

Spark jumps across electrode gap.

NG -- CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
OK -- Continue to next step.

29. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE

(a) Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder Engine.

NG -- CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
OK -- Continue to next step.

30. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE)

(a) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.





(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





(d) Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.

NG -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Component Tests and General Diagnostics
OK -- Continue to next step.

31. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.





(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





Text in Illustration





(d) Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.

(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG -- REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.

32. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

(a) Check the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

33. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM Electronic Circuit Inspection Procedure.

HINT
Repair any problems.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

34. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Put the engine in inspection mode Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

(h) Start the engine and warm it up.

(i) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(j) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

(k) Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 or P0306.

(l) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result





B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.

35. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.





(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





Text in Illustration





(d) Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER
SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)

OK -- Continue to next step.

36. REPLACE INTAKE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly Removal.

HINT
If the results of the inspections performed in steps 16 and 23 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

37. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Put the engine in inspection mode Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

(h) Start the engine and warm it up.

(i) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(j) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

(k) Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 or P0306.

(l) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result





B -- REPLACE ECM Removal

A -- END

38. CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

(a) Change the installed spark plug to a known good spark plug.

(b) Perform a spark test Testing and Inspection.

CAUTION:
During the test, disconnect all fuel injector assembly connectors.

NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

OK:

Spark jumps across electrode gap.

NG -- CHANGE TO NORMAL IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

OK -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Removal

39. CHANGE TO NORMAL IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

(a) Change the installed ignition coil assembly to a known good ignition coil assembly.

(b) Perform a spark test Testing and Inspection.

CAUTION:
During the test, disconnect all fuel injector assembly connectors.

NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

OK:

Spark jumps across electrode gap.

NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal

OK -- REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY Removal

40. CHECK FUEL LINE

(a) Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

OK -- REPLACE FUEL PUMP Removal